2021-2022 TAS SECTION OFFICERS

 

Anthropology

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Alexa Kelly
University of North Texas HSC
[email protected] 
Paloma Cuello Del Pozo
Texas A&M University
[email protected] 
NONE
 

Biomedical Sciences

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Joni Ylostalo
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
[email protected] 
Brent Bill
UT Tyler
[email protected] 
NONE
 

Cell and Molecular Biology

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Mardelle Atkins
Sam Houston State University
[email protected]
Milka Montes
UT Permian Basin
[email protected]
NONE
 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair

Aleksandra Zapata
Alamo Colleges
Northwest Vista College
[email protected]

Xiaozhen Han
Stephen F. Austin State University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Conservation Ecology

 
Chair Co-Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Troy Ladine
East Texas Baptist University
[email protected]
Hannah Stouffer
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[email protected]
Houston Glover
Brazosport College
[email protected]
 

Freshwater Science

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Jeff Hutchinson
 UT San Antonio
[email protected]
Andre Felton
UT San Antonio
andre.f[email protected]

NONE

 

Geosciences

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
LaRell Nielson
Stephen F. Austin State University
[email protected]
James Westgate
Lamar University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Marine Science

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Ivy Jones
Texas A&M Corpus Christi
[email protected]
Madelyn Knauss
Texas Tech University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Mathematics and Computer Science

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Christopher Mitchell
Tarleton State University
[email protected]
Angela Brown
Sul Ross State University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Neuroscience

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Danielle Grove
Texas Lutheran University
[email protected]
Kristi Dietert Guerrero
UT Health San Antonio
[email protected]
NONE
 

Physics and Engineering

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Gerald Mulvey
University of the Incarnate Word
[email protected]
Kim Arvidsson
Schreiner University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Plant Biology

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Matthew Allen
Wayland Baptist University
[email protected]
Randall Terry
Lamar University
[email protected]
NONE
 

STEM Education

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Felix Greco
Temple College
 [email protected] 
Julian Davis
University of the Incarnate Word
[email protected]
NONE
 

Systematics & Evolutionary Biology

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Matt Greenwold
UT Tyler
[email protected]
Andrea Jensen
Hardin-Simmons University
[email protected]
NONE
 

Terrestrial Ecology and Management

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Richard Patrock
Texas A&M Kingsville
[email protected]
Sara van der Leek
University of North Texas
[email protected]
NONE
 

Graduate Student Oral Paper Competition

 
Chair Vice Chair Co-Vice Chair
Travis LaDuc
UT Austin
[email protected]
NONE NONE